Rider Privacy Policy - 香港車手私隱 政 策

Roofoods Limited 及Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited (“我們”,“我們的”或“戶戶送”) 致力遵守《個人資料(私隱)條例》(“私隱條例”)的要求以保障車手申請人,車手及其替代人,包括所有車手流動裝置應用程式(該“車手應用程式”)使用者的私隱。“車手”包括任何為戶戶送提供送遞服務的自僱人士。

本私隱政策適用於車手申請人,車手及其替代人(應止於為我們能夠識別閣下,除了不適用於替代人的第1.1、1.2、2.1及2.2條)(“閣下”或“閣下的”)。如閣下是一名車手,閣下必需確保閣下及任何替代人,於為我們提供駕駛送遞服務或向戶戶送提供任何個人資料前已閱讀本私隱政策。

請閱讀以下有關我們如何使用及保障閣下資料的私隱政策。

1. 我們向閣下收集的資料

閣下的車手申請

  1. 當閣下申請為戶戶送提供駕駛送遞服務,我們要求閣下提供關於閣下的資料,包括閣下的姓名、聯絡資料、車輛類型、出生日期、閣下以自僱形式於香港工作的權利,及閣下有否曾為我們提供送遞服務。
  2. 於申請過程中,我們(或第三方)會要求閣下提供進一步資料及文件,如閣下之護照、身分證、駕駛執照及保險(如適用)的副本來核對閣下是否有工作的權利及是否可以合法地駕駛(如適用)。我們亦會跟進閣下申請的進度及記錄閣下的檢查結果。

閣下的戶口及駕駛計劃

  1. 就設立及管理閣下的戶口,我們或會要求閣下提供財政、稅務及商業登記資料。我們會記錄閣下的車手付款安排,閣下已簽署的供應商協議副本及為閣下設立一個車手用戶名稱。我們或會收集或制造進一步有關閣下為戶戶送提供送遞服務的資料,如閣下的車輛登記、地址、閣下近親的聯絡資料(該人士的資料獲閣下准許以緊急事故原因與我們分享)、閣下希望提供送遞服務的地點、閣下的裝備、費用、票據、小費及相片。
  2. 閣下可透過車手應用程式或第三者供應方,通知我們閣下何時願意為我們提供駕駛送遞服務,而我們亦為閣下的送遞服務保存檔案記錄。

閣下的位置

  1. 若閣下於車手應用程式的狀態設定為“離線”(亦即不接受訂單)時要求使用於車手應用程式內的定位應用功能,例如當閣下希望尋找中心地區或使用地區選擇控制,我們或會從閣下的裝置檢視閣下的位置以提供此項功能。如閣下不希望我們於閣下“離線”狀態時檢視閣下的位置,請不要使用這些功能。
  2. 當閣下於車手應用程式的狀態設定為“上線”(亦即可接受訂單)時,我們會間歇性從閣下的裝置收集有關閣下的位置及駕駛活動的數據及資料,包括任何閣下採取並從而提升或降低網絡效率的行動(同時參閲第2.5條)。

閣下使用車手應用程式及車手支援

  1. 當閣下在任何時間使用車手應用程式時,我們會收集關於閣下使用車手應用程式及閣下的車手及訂單狀況的資料。我們或同時從閣下的裝置收集可能影響車手應用程式於閣下裝置的技術功能或表現的技術信息,例如關於閣下的裝置、車手應用程式及電訊商/營運系統的某些特點及表現數據,包括閣下的裝置類型、連接類型、應用程式版本、電話語言、螢幕尺寸及平台。除非閣下透過閣下的裝置及/或平台設定選擇保持匿名,該資料或會被我們自動收集及使用及我們或會使用cookies或類似科技收集及處理該數據。
  2. 當閣下與我們的車手支援功能(“車手支援”)互動時,我們的團隊可能會收集及使用關於閣下及閣下為戶戶送提供服務的資料,及任何閣下的查詢。如閣下以Telegram聯絡車手支援,閣下的訊息會被記錄作車手支援訓練營運用途。如閣下以電話聯絡車手支援,閣下的來電會被錄音以作内部車手支援訓練用途。
  3. 閣下使用送餐專員應用程式時,可能會被要求提交本人的自拍照片或影片。當我們檢查閣下的身份證明文件時,會將該自拍照片和閣下在入職時提供的身份證明文件中的照片進行比較,相關步驟有可能是透過由我們服務供應商Onfido營運的身份驗證平台來進行。

關於閣下服務的資料

  1. 我們或會從與我們合作的餐廳(我們的“夥伴餐廳”)及客戶收集關於閣下服務的資料。我們的車手支援或客戶服務團隊亦可能處理由閣下、我們的夥伴餐廳及我們的客戶提交的事故報告或其他公衆人士提供有關任何閣下牽涉在内的事故情況的報告。
  2. 我們或從閣下發給我們或透過專責小組或調查提供給我們的訊息、意見或信件收集關於閣下的資料。

以其他方法提供閣下的資料

  1. 透過其他電子途徑使用車手應用程式,如(但不僅限於)平板電腦或其他裝置/科技時,閣下應該預期本私隱政策所列載之戶戶送的資料收集及使用亦會適用於該情況。
  2. 當閣下使用第三方的網站或應用程式於有關閣下為戶戶送提供的服務,包括於申請及加盟過程中,該等網站或應用程式或獨立於戶戶送收集及處理閣下的個人資料。我們建議閣下檢閱它們的私隱政策以了解它們如何處理閣下的個人資料。

未能提供數據/資料的後果

  1. 除非另有說明,閣下有責任提供此第1部分下的個人資料。若閣下未能提供任何相關個人資料,戶戶送未必能履行如下文第2部分所述的責任。

2. 閣下的資料的使用

處理閣下的申請及管理閣下的賬戶及付款

  1. 我們使用閣下的個人資料去審視閣下是否適合為戶戶送的車手,包括檢查閣下的工作權利,及如閣下申請成功,使閣下成為為戶戶送的車手。我們亦會利用這些個人資料設立及管理閣下的戶戶送車手帳戶及就有關閣下的申請、戶戶送的車手營運、閣下提供駕駛送遞服務,及其他與閣下為戶戶送提供服務有關的用途與閣下聯絡。
  2. 我們會使用閣下的個人資料,如閣下的財政及業務資料及閣下的送遞記錄,用以計算及管理閣下的款項及支付閣下向戶戶送提供駕駛送遞服務的應收款項。
  3. 閣下入職時將會被要求提交本人的照片(即“自拍”)或影片以及閣下的身份證明文件照片。我們會將閣下的自拍照和身份證明文件中的照片進行比較,相關步驟有可能是透過由我們服務供應商Onfido營運的身份驗證平台來進行。

經營及改善我們的業務

  1. 我們使用閣下的戶口資料及閣下希望駕駛的時間作物流規劃用途。
  2. 我們使用部分閣下的個人資料,包括閣下的車輛類型、位置數據、車手應用程式使用量及電話號碼,用以向我們的夥伴餐廳及客戶提供實時戶戶送的營運。
  3. 我們收集關於閣下駕駛服務的資料,如閣下的出席記錄、閣下在超級高峰期間的服務記錄、閣下有否避免延遲取消及訂單接受百分比,以定斷閣下就預約之優先程度。如閣下的駕駛行為顯示閣下或通過欺詐手段與我們的系統互動,我們的系統或於待審查期間自動終止閣下的登入及我們或可作決定根據閣下的供應商協議終止閣下為戶戶送提供服務。如閣下希望商討有關決定或就任何該等決定提出質疑,請與我們的車手支援代理聯絡。
  4. 我們或使用我們從閣下收集的資料,包括閣下車手應用程式使用量、我們向閣下發送的通訊以及閣下的位置、駕駛活動及閣下的意見,以發展及改善我們的業務,包括我們的應用程式、網站、平台、業務效率、客戶體驗及車手體驗及安全,以上包含了任何統計及分析用途及提防我們的平台被欺詐或其他濫用。
  5. 我們使用關於閣下的裝置的技術信息,包括任何以cookies獲取的資料,以修正車手應用程式的任何錯誤或其他技術問題、API認證、允許自動登入及允許車手應用程式於iOS 及Android運作。

提供支援及維護閣下的義務

  1. 我們的車手支援團隊或需要使用閣下的資料以解決任何有關閣下為戶戶送提供服務的問題,包括任何付款的查詢。
  2. 我們或使用閣下的資料,包括事故報告,用以調查任何投訴及可能不遵守閣下的供應商協議的行爲。

媒體宣傳活動

  1. 於得到閣下的同意下,我們或於媒體或招攬車手的宣傳活動使用閣下的個人資料。我們或於沒有閣下的同意下,閣下的資料會以匿名的方式或綜合形式(而當中閣下的身分是不會被識別)於媒體或招攬車手宣傳活動內使用。

如閣下決定終止為我們駕駛

  1. 如閣下不再希望為戶戶送提供駕駛送遞服務,閣下可以下文的聯絡資料通知車手支援,而我們會終止使用閣下的聯絡資料與閣下為戶戶送車手的身分溝通。

閣下的市場促銷喜好

  1. 當閣下於以下情況下表示批准,閣下同意我們可:
    1. 使用閣下的聯絡資料通知閣下 (i) 任何由我們提供而閣下可能感興趣的產品及服務;(ii) 任何由我們的夥伴提供而閣下可能感興趣的產品及服務;及 (iii) 如閣下已不再是戶戶送的車手,未來為我們提供服務的機會;及
    2. 與第三方分享資料,從而令它們得悉閣下可能感興趣的產品及服務,
    於有關情況下,根據閣下的喜好,閣下或從電話、手提電話訊息(如SMS)及/或電郵接收通訊。
  2. 如閣下將來就被聯絡作市場促銷用途改變主意,請從我們的訊息選擇“取消訂閱”或使用下文的車手支援聯絡資料通知我們。

3. COOKIES

如我們上文的私隱政策所述,我們的車手應用程式内的部分功能使用cookies或類似科技。總括而言,我們或使用cookies或類似科技為閣下自動登入該應用程式、API認證、索取閣下的位置、索取關於閣下的裝置或影響車手應用程式的技術功能的技術信息及索取關於閣下的車手及訂單狀態及活動用於履行及發展我們的營運服務。

閣下有權利使用閣下的裝置設定以拒絕或移除該等功能性cookies或我們使用的類似科技,然而請注意如果閣下這樣做,該車手應用程式將無法正常使用及閣下不能履行閣下以戶戶送的車手的服務。當著手下載車手應用程式時,在下載車手應用程式時或之前已被通知此通知及其他通知的前提下,閣下確認閣下同意我們cookies的使用。如閣下不同意,請刪除或不要下載我們的車手應用程式。

4. 分享閣下的資料

服務提供者、供應商及顧問

  1. 閣下向我們提供的資料會被傳送及儲存於我們的伺服器及/或代我們處理閣下的資料的第三方夥伴的該等伺服器。該等第三方包括供應商、業務夥伴及分包商包括SDKs、軟件、分析工具及數據儲存供應商、我們的意見及調查供應商、提供背景調查、工作權利驗證及入職流程的供應商、我們的支援服務供應商、付款供應商、用戶調查合作夥伴、專業顧問、財務服務及其他的供應商、業務合作夥伴、承包商及分包商。
  2. 我們向夥伴餐廳及閣下被指定訂單的客戶提供有限度的資料,用作實時收集及送遞跟進。
  3. 閣下的資料會被分享至其他戶戶送集團公司及被分享至位於香港以外的第三方供應商。某些閣下的資料被轉移至的司法管轄區可能沒有與閣下與戶戶送的合約的司法管轄區的適用私隱法律(於香港,該為私隱條例)大體上相似的,或達致與該條例相同目的之法律。即是閣下的個人資料未必可以獲得與香港或閣下提供送遞服務的地方相同或類似程度的保障。
  4. 第三方或希望向閣下提供產品或服務以輔助跟閣下為戶戶送提供的駕駛送遞服務。如閣下決定購買該等產品或服務,該第三方供應商或要求我們提供閣下的資料,從而容許他們向閣下提供該等產品或服務,所以我們會在閣下同意的情況下為此用途分享這些資料予他們。

其他分享

  1. 如閣下分享(包括如閣下發佈或安排發佈)任何關於閣下為戶戶送提供的駕駛送遞服務的詳情具誤導性或跟我們就閣下為戶戶送的駕駛送遞服務的記錄有不符,包括關於閣下服務費的詳情,我們或分享有關資料以作更正,如我們有相關法律權利分享有關資料。
  2. 如閣下選擇使用另一車手轉介號碼,相關轉介人將會獲得通知。
  3. 如我們進行業務合營、收購或出售予另一商業機構或與其合併、閣下的資料或會被披露或轉移至該目標公司、我們的新業務夥伴或擁有人或其顧問。
  4. 如果我們有義務披露或分享閣下的資料用以遵守(及/或當我們相信我們有義務遵守)任何法定義務或法院命令或監管機構的要求;當我們合理相信閣下或任何人士就有關於閣下為戶戶送提供的駕駛送遞服務受到傷害或面對傷害危機;爲了執行閣下的供應商協議或任何其他政策或協議;就有關閣下為戶戶送提供服務產生糾紛時;以保障戶戶送、夥伴餐廳或其他人或於私隱條例或任何法例下准許的情況下,我們或會使用閣下向我們提供的資料。這包括為了保障及提防欺詐而與其它公司、執法機構及其他組織交換資料。

5. 保安

  1. 我們採取措施保障閣下的資料不受未獲准許的查閲及不合法處理、意外喪失、毀壞及損壞。
  2. 若閣下已選擇密碼從而容許閣下登入部分車手應用程式,閣下有責任確保該密碼保密及安全。我們建議閣下不要和任何人分享閣下的密碼,閣下的替代人除外。如閣下選擇向閣下的替代人分享閣下的密碼,請確保他們亦同時意識到他們必需確保該密碼保密及安全及不會跟任何其他人分享該密碼。
  3. 遺憾的是,透過網路的資料傳輸並非絕對安全。雖然我們會採取措施保障閣下的資料,但是我們不能保證閣下傳輸至戶戶送網頁或車手應用程式的數據安全無虞;任何的傳輸風險閣下自負。當我們收到閣下的資料,我們會使用嚴格的程序及安全功能盡量防止未獲授權的查閲。

6. 個人資料的保留

戶戶送保存個人資料的時間不會超過將其保存以貫徹該等資料被收集及使用的目的 (包括任何直接有關的目的) 所需的時間,除非任何該等刪除根據法律是被禁止的或不刪除該等資料是符合公眾利益。

根據戶戶送的政策當閣下終止與戶戶送的合約時,戶戶送會保留閣下某些的個人資料。該等資料因法律原因需要保留。

戶戶送一般保留有關閣下的資料7年,由閣下終止與戶戶送的合約的日期起計,除非有具體理由規定戶戶送必需保留該等資料一段較長期間。

如閣下的戶戶送駕駛送遞服務申請不成功,因處理閣下申請而收集有關閣下的個人資料會於收集日期起24個月後銷毀,除非有具體理由規定戶戶送必需保留該等資料一段較長期間。

7. 查閲及更新

閣下有權利查閲我們持有的關於閣下的資料(“查閲要求”)。如閣下希望這樣做,請透過下文列載之車手支援聯絡資料向我們聯絡。若閣下提出查閲要求,我們保留徵收非超乎適量的費用的權利,用於應付我們向閣下提供我們持有關於閣下的資料詳情的直接及必要開支。

如我們持有的關於閣下的聯絡資料或其他資料已更改,閣下可以透過下文之車手支援聯絡資料盡快通知我們。車手支援會透過兩個獨立數據控制人,亦即Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited(註冊辦事處為中環砵甸乍街45號 H code 16-18樓)及Roofoods Limited(註冊辦事處為Cousin Lane, London, EC4R 3TE, United Kingdom),協助閣下。

8. 我們私隱政策的改動

我們保留不時審閲及修訂我們私隱政策的權利。任何私隱政策的改動將會上載至車手應用程式及透過車手應用程式或電郵通知,如合適

9. 聯絡車手支援

我們歡迎閣下就我們使用閣下的資料提出任何意見、查詢及要求,並請閣下郵遞至Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited送餐專員支援部,地址為中環砵甸乍街45號 H code 16-18樓;撥打+852 5808 8726聯絡送餐專員支援;或於戶戶社區網頁內聯絡送餐專員支援。


Hong Kong Rider Privacy Policy

Roofoods Limited and Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited ("we", "our" or "Deliveroo") are committed to protecting the privacy of rider applicants, riders and substitutes, including all users of the rider mobile device application (the "Rider App") by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”). "Rider" or "rider" includes any contractor for services who provides delivery services to Deliveroo.

This privacy policy applies to rider applicants, riders and substitutes (to the extent that we are able to identify you, except for sections 1.1, 1.2, 2.1 and 2.2, which do not apply to substitutes) (“you” or “your”). If you are a rider, you must ensure that you and any substitute have read this privacy policy before riding with us or providing any personal data to Deliveroo

Please read the following privacy policy which explains how we use and protect your information.

1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Your rider application

  1. When you apply to ride with Deliveroo, we ask you to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details, vehicle type, date of birth, your right to work in Hong Kong as a self-employed contractor, and whether you’ve provided delivery services to us before.
  2. During the application process, we (or a third party) will ask you to provide further information and documents, such as a copy of your passport, ID, visa, driver licence and insurance (as applicable) to check that you have right to work and that you can legally drive (if applicable). We will also track the progress of your application and record the results of your checks.

Your account and ride planning

  1. For your account set-up and management, we may ask you to provide financial, tax and business registration information. We record your rider payment arrangement, a copy of your signed Supplier Agreement and we create a Rider ID for you. We may also obtain or create further information related to your services for Deliveroo, such as your vehicle registration, address, contact details of your next of kin (whose details you have permission to share with us for emergency purposes), where you want to work, your kit, fees, invoices, tips and photo.
  2. Through the Rider App or through a third party provider, you tell us when you want to ride with us, and we keep a log of your deliveries.

Your location

  1. When you request to use a location-based function in the Rider App while your status is set to “offline” (i.e. not available for orders), for example, when you want to find a zone centre or use the zone selector control, we may access your location from your device in order to provide this functionality. If you do not want us to view your location when you are “offline”, please do not use these functions.
  2. When your status is set to “online” (i.e. available for orders) on the Rider App, we intermittently collect your location data and information about your rider activities from your device, including any actions you take which may increase or decrease the efficiency of the network (also see section 2.5).

Your use of the Rider App and Rider Support

  1. When you use the Rider App at any time, we collect information about your usage of the Rider App and about your rider and order status. We may also collect technical information from your device that may affect the technical functionality or performance of the Rider App on your device, for example, certain characteristics of and performance data about your device, Rider App and carrier/operating system, including your device type, connection type, app version, phone language, screen size and platform. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically and we may use cookies or similar technologies when we collect and process this data.
  2. When you interact with our rider support function (“Rider Support”) our team may collect and use information about you and your services for Deliveroo, and any queries you may have. If you contact Rider Support by Telegram, your messages will be recorded for Rider Support training operational purposes. If you contact Rider Support by phone, your calls will be recorded for internal Rider Support training purposes.

Information about your services

  1. We may receive information about your services from the restaurants who work with us (our "Partner Restaurants") or our customers. Our Rider Support or Customer Services teams may also process incident reports from you, our Partner Restaurants, our customers or other members of the public containing the circumstances of any incident you may have been involved with.
  2. We may collect information about you from the messages, feedback or letters you send to us or provide to us through focus groups or surveys.

Providing your information in other ways

  1. By accessing the Rider App using other digital routes such as (but not limited to) a tablet or other devices/technology, then you should expect that Deliveroo's data collection and usage as set out in this privacy policy will apply in that context too.
  2. When you use websites or applications of third parties in connection with your services for Deliveroo, including during the application and on-boarding process, those sites or applications may collect and process your information independently of Deliveroo. We recommend that you check their privacy policies to understand how they process your personal data.

Consequence of failure to supply data/information

  1. Unless otherwise specified, provision of your personal data and information under this section 1 is obligatory. Any failure to provide the relevant personal data may result in Deliveroo being unable to perform its functions as described in section 2 below.

2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Processing your application and managing your account and payments

  1. We use your personal information to review your suitability to be a rider with Deliveroo, including to undertake right to work checks, and if you are successful, to on-board you as a rider with us. We also use this personal information to create and administer your Deliveroo rider account and to contact you in connection with your application, Deliveroo’s rider operations, your rider services, and for other purposes in connection with your services to Deliveroo.
  2. We use your personal information, such as your finance and business information and records of your deliveries to calculate and administer your payment and pay you for rider services that you provide to Deliveroo.

Operating and improving our business

  1. We use your account information and the times you want to ride for logistics planning purposes.
  2. We use some of your personal information, including your vehicle type, location data, Rider App usage and phone number, to provide live Deliveroo operations to our Partner Restaurants and customers.
  3. Information we collect about your rider services such as your attendance, your super peak participation, whether you’ve avoided late cancellations and order acceptance percentage will be used to determine your level of priority access to booking. If your rider actions indicate that you may be fraudulently interacting with our system, our system may automatically disable your access pending a review and we may also decide to terminate your services with Deliveroo in accordance with your Supplier Agreement. Please speak to our Rider Support agents if you would like to discuss or contest any of these decisions.
  4. We may use information we collect from you, including your usage of the Rider App, communications we send to you and, as well as your location, rider activities and feedback you provide, to develop and improve our business, including our app, website, platform, operational efficiency, customer experience and rider experience and safety, including for any statistical and analytical purposes and to prevent fraud or other misuse of our platform.
  5. We use technical information relating to your device, including any information obtained using cookies, to fix any bugs or other technical issues in the Rider App, for API authentication, to enable auto-login and to enable the Rider App to function on iOS and Android.

Providing support and upholding your obligations

  1. Our Rider Support teams may need to use your information to resolve any issues you are having in connection with the services you are providing to Deliveroo, including any payment queries you may have.
  2. We may use your information, including incident reports, to investigate any complaints or potential non-compliance with your Supplier Agreement.

Media campaigns

  1. With your consent, we may use your personal information in the media or in rider onboarding campaigns. We may use anonymous or aggregated forms of your information (from which you are not identifiable) in the media or in rider onboarding campaigns without your consent.

If you decide to stop riding with us

  1. If you no longer wish to ride with Deliveroo, you may notify Rider Support using the contact details below, and we will stop using your contact details to communicate with you as a Deliveroo rider.

Your marketing preferences

  1. Where you have indicated your approval in each case, you agree that we may:
    1. use your contact details to let you know about (i) any of our products and services that may be of interest to you; (ii) any of our partners’ products or services that may be of interest to you, and (iii) if you have ceased to be a Deliveroo rider, further opportunities to provide services to us; and
    2. share information with third parties in order for them to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you,
    In each case you may receive communications by phone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS) and/or e-mail, depending on your preferences.
  2. If you change your mind about being contacted for marketing purposes in the future, please select “unsubscribe” from our messages or let us know by using the Rider Support contact details below.

3. COOKIES

As explained in our privacy policy above, some of our Rider App functionality uses cookies or similar technologies. In summary, we may use cookies or other similar technologies to auto-log you into the app, for API authentication, to obtain your location, to obtain technical information about your device that may affect the technical functionality of the Rider App and to obtain information about your rider and order status and activities which we use to perform and develop our operational services.

You have the right to use your device settings to reject or remove these functional cookies or the similar technologies that we use, however please be aware that if you do this, the Rider App will not function correctly and you will not be able to carry out your services as a rider with Deliveroo. By proceeding to download the Rider App, having been presented with this notice and other notices in or before downloading the Rider App, you confirm that you agree to our use of cookies. If you do not agree, please delete or do not download our Rider App.

4. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Service providers, suppliers and advisors

  1. The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers and/or those of our third party partners, who may process your information on our behalf. These third parties include suppliers, business partners and sub-contractors including SDKs, software, analytics and data storage providers, our feedback and survey providers, onboarding and payment providers and professional advisors.
  2. We provide limited information to Partner Restaurants and customers whose order you are assigned to, for the purposes of live collection and delivery updates.
  3. Your information will be shared with other Deliveroo group companies and may be shared with third party providers who are located outside of Hong Kong. Some jurisdiction(s) where your personal data may be transferred to may not have in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the applicable privacy laws of the jurisdiction which governs your engagement with Deliveroo (in Hong Kong, it is the PDPO). That means your personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level as that in Hong Kong or the place where you provide services.
  4. Third parties may wish to provide you with products or services to complement your rider services to Deliveroo. If you decide to purchase those products or services, the third party provider may request that we provide your information to them to enable them to provide the products or services to you, so we will share this information with them for this purpose with your consent.

Other sharing

  1. If you share (including if you publish or cause to be published) any details about your rider services for Deliveroo which are misleading or inconsistent with our records of your rider services for Deliveroo, including regarding details about your service fee, we may share a correction of this information if we have the legal right to do so.
  2. If you choose to use another rider’s referral code, they will be notified.
  3. If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.
  4. We may use the information that you provide to us if: we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation or court order or upon the request of a regulator; where we reasonably believe that you or another person has been harmed or is at risk of harm in connection with your rider services for Deliveroo; in order to enforce your Supplier Agreement or any other policy or agreement; in the event of a dispute relating to your services to Deliveroo; to protect the rights of Deliveroo, Partner Restaurants or others or as permitted under the PDPO or any law. This includes exchanging information with other companies, law enforcement bodies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

5. SECURITY

  1. We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
  2. Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Rider App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and secure. We advise you not to share your password with anyone, other than any substitute you are working with. If you do choose to share your password with your substitute, please make sure they are also aware that they must keep it confidential and secure and not share it with anyone else.
  3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Deliveroo website or Rider App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Deliveroo will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is collected and used, unless any such erasure is prohibited by law or it is in the public interest for the data not to be erased.

It is Deliveroo's policy to retain certain personal data of yours when you cease to be engaged by Deliveroo. Such data are required for legal reasons.

Deliveroo generally retains data in respect of you for a period of 7 years from the date you cease to be engaged by Deliveroo unless there is a subsisting reason that obliges Deliveroo to retain the data for a longer period.

If your application to ride with Deliveroo is unsuccessful, your personal data collected for processing your application will be destroyed after 24 months from the time of collection unless there is a subsisting reason that obliges Deliveroo to retain the data for a longer period.

7. ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You have the right to see the information we hold about you ("Access Request"). If you wish to do this, please contact us using the Rider Support contact details set out below. In the event that you make an Access Request, we reserve the right to charge a fee which is not excessive, to meet our direct and necessary costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If your contact details or other information that we hold about you changes, please let us know as soon as you can. You can do this by contacting Rider Support using the contact details below. Rider Support will assist you on behalf of both the two independent data controllers, i.e. Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited (whose registered office is at 21/F Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan) and Roofoods Limited (whose registered office is at 1 Cousin Lane, London, EC4R 3TE, United Kingdom).

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to review and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Rider App and, as appropriate, through notification in the Rider App or by e-mail.

9. CONTACT RIDER SUPPORT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to Rider Support at Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited at 21/F Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan; call Rider Support on +852 5808 8726; or email Rider Support at drivers@deliveroo.hk.